Negaunee Public Schools

April 26, 2004

 

 

Minutes of the Regular Meeting of the Board of Education, Negaunee Public Schools, City of Negaunee, County of Marquette, and State of Michigan, held on April 26, 2004, at the Negaunee High School Library.

 

Members Present: Fae Collins, Art Gischia, Dan Hintsala, Osmond T. Kemp, Virginia Paulson,

                              Dave Rice, and Marty Saari

                                  

Members Absent:  None

 

Administrators Present:

James Derocher, Superintendent

Bob Trebilcock, Middle School Principal

Ron Saari, Lakeview School Principal

Paulette Patron, Special Education Coordinator

Mary Kay Johnson, Administrative Aide for Finance

Marcia Manninen, Transportation Supervisor

Julie Dompierre, Recording Secretary

 

Others Present:    Antoinette Anderson, Gerald Anderson, Meghan Anderson, T.J. Anderson, Thomas Anderson, Greg Casperson, Diane Faust, and Melissa Murphy.

 

 

161.      The meeting was called to order by President Art Gischia at 7:00 p.m. 

 

162.      A quorum of the board was established.

 

163.      Motion by M. Saari, supported by F. Collins, to approve the agenda as presented.  Motion carried 7-0.

                       

164.      Public Comment - None

 

165.      Motion by O. Kemp, supported by F. Collins, to approve the minutes of the Regular Meeting held on March 15, 2004, and the Special Meeting and Closed Session of April 19, 2004, as presented.  The minutes of the Closed Session Meeting of March 22, 2004, were approved as presented however; a revision of the Special Meeting held on March 22, 2004, had the following change:

           

            Member Absent:  Osmond Kemp

 

            Motion carried 7-0.

 

166.      Motion by F. Collins, supported by D. Hintsala, to approve the Consent Items as presented.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

167.      Payment of Bills and Financial Reports

 

A.         Motion by V. Paulson supported by M. Saari, to approve payment of bills totaling $372,949.56.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

B.         Received the financial report from the Administrative Aide for Finance, Mary Kay Johnson.

 

168.      Written reports were received from the High School Athletic Director/Assistant Principal, Community Education Director, and Health Coordinator.  Oral reports were received from Bob Trebilcock, Middle School Principal, Ron Saari, Lakeview School Principal, Paulette Patron, Special Education Coordinator, and Superintendent Derocher.

 

169.      Correspondence - None

 

170.      Old Business- None

 

171.      New Business:

 

A.         President Gischia presented Thomas E. Anderson, with a High School diploma, under PA 181 of 2001, revised by PA 203 of 2003.  No action necessary.          

 

B.         Melissa Murphy, from the Family Readiness Group of the National Guard Headquarters, 107th, addressed the Board and explained the role which this organization would take working with the school district in helping students that have family members in the 107th if this unit was deployed overseas.  No action necessary.

 

C.         Motion by D. Hintsala, supported by M. Saari, to approve the legal language on the Annual Election Ballot Resolution as presented.  Motion carried 7-0.

           

D.         Superintendent Derocher informed the Board that the following individuals are running for the 2 open seats on the Board:  Mike Bath, Dan Hintsala, Osmond “Spike” Kemp, and Martin Michael Renaldi.  The deadline for any person wanting to run as a write-in candidate is 4:00 pm. on Friday, June 11, 2004.  No action necessary.

 

E.         Motion by F. Collins, supported V.  Paulson, to approve increasing the fees for the Drivers Education program for the 2004-05 school year as follows:  Segment I  $225 and

            Segment II $50.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

F.         Motion by D. Rice, supported by O. Kemp, to approve the continuation of the co-operative swimming and gymnastics programs with the Ishpeming Public Schools and the hockey program with Ishpeming, Gwinn, Republic-Michigamme, and NICE school districts through the 2005-06 school year.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

G.         The school district was approached by Ishpeming Schools to expand the co-operative sports program to include a bowling program for both boys’ and girls’.  President Gischia appointed a committee to meet with Ishpeming regarding this program, members include:  Osmond Kemp, Dave Rice, Marty Saari, and Mark Marana, High School Athletic Director.  No action necessary.

 

H.         Motion by V. Paulson, supported by O. Kemp, to award high school diplomas to the following individuals who have completed the Adult Education requirements through the Community Education program:  Sandra K. Avery, Susanna L. Coburn, Robert D. Illikainen, William B. Juchemich, William R. Judkins, Nicholas Charles Knight, Jr., Elizabeth Alberta Kohtala, Amber Marie Larson, Jarred Jacob Menard, Jacob D. Reynolds, Brin E. Spencer, Kristopher Allan Tammelin, and Sara Tullila.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

I.          Superintendent Derocher discussed the annual school bus inspection and informed the Board that, for the second consecutive year, all of our buses passed inspection without any mechanical problems. No action necessary.

 

J.          Motion by O. Kemp, supported by V. Paulson, to award the maintenance of the districts’ grounds to Loy Lawns by Design, of Negaunee, in the amount of $20,910.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

K.         Motion by O. Kemp, supported by M. Saari, to approve the request by Greg Casperson to write a grant application for the “Poet in Residence” program through the Michigan Council of the Arts and Cultural Affairs.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

L          Motion by V. Paulson, supported by M. Saari, to approve the Schedule B appointment of Mike Leannes as a volunteer golf coach.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

 

              M.        Motion by M. Saari, supported by O. Kemp, to award tenure to the following teachers:  Elizabeth Blake Holmgren, Greg Casperson, Derek Cardinal, Nicole Gasper, Marius Grazulis, Kevin Jacobson, Michael Johnson, Tori Sager, Louise Levi, Andrew Skewis, Abby Cameron-Standerford, and Peter Ruokola.

 

                          And to place the following staff members indicated by probationary steps as follows:

                          Fourth year probationary status:  Sarah Clement, Sherri Holmgren, and Ramona Meyer.

                          Third year probationary status:  Todd Backlund.

                          Second year probationary status:  Kyle Bell.

 

                          Motion carried 7-0.

 

              N.         Motion by D. Hintsala, supported by F. Collins, to renew the following administrative contracts for the 2004-05 school year:  Robert Bonetti, Principal, Negaunee High School, Robert Trebilcock, Principal, Negaunee Middle School, and Paulette Patron, Special Education Coordinator/Principal, Lakeview Elementary School, Mark Marana, Negaunee High School Assistant Principal/Athletic Director, and Dan Skewis, Negaunee Middle School Assistant Principal.  These contracts are all two-year roll over contacts, which expire on June 30, 2006.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

172.        Public Comment – None

 

173.        Other Business – President Gischia expressed the Boards’ appreciation to Ron Saari, Principal, Lakeview Elementary School, for his years of service.  No action necessary.

 

174.        Motion by M. Saari, supported by D. Rice, to adjourn the meeting at 8:17 p.m.  Motion

              carried 7-0.

 

 

             ______________________________                   ________________________________

               Art Gischia, President                                        Dave Rice, Secretary